Privacy

Thank you for visiting the Tassielink website and we do hope you will come back often to visit!

We share your concern about how information about your personal information is used and have set out the Internet policies and practices which we have adopted to protect your privacy and the personal information you entrust to us on-line. We make every effort to preserve your online privacy, but we do remind you that submitting information over the internet is inherently risky. If you are not prepared to assume this risk, we suggest that you contact us by telephone on 1300 300 520 or facsimile .03 6231 6090

To keep up to date with legislative and other requirements, we may amend our policies occasionally, so please feel free to check as often as you wish. We will not make any retrospective changes unless legally required to do so.

Our site content will include details of our charters and services, pictures, surveys and other items of interest.

This Website is owned and operated by Tasmanian Tours and Travel Pty. Ltd. (ABN 43 080 290 393) and Tasmanian Tours and Travel (Fleet) Pty. Ltd. (ABN 39 080 290 311).

Data Collection

To complete bookings and/or reservations on our services, we need to collect your personal data, such as names, addresses, telephone contact details, e-mail addresses, and possibly limited demographic information (where you live, to help improve our services).You may choose to submit personal information related to surveys and suggestions as to how we may improve our services to you and your community.

Use of Information & Disclosure

We will collect such personal information provided by you to notify you of any service changes, confirm bookings, and if requested by you, advise you of service developments and surveys to which you may care to respond. We also use your information to reply to your questions, suggestions and comments, and to send out brochures and other information on our products. We ask people providing e-mail addresses to let us know if they would like to be included in our email list so that we may maintain contact with you for the reasons noted above. You can “opt out” of the email list at any time.

We never provide information that you give to us to any third party, unless required by law, or in the case of emergency when passenger details are required by emergency services (such as in the case of a missing bushwalker). This information is used only by us to improve our coach services, and our service to you and your community.

Access, Accuracy and Correction of Information

You may request a copy of the information we hold about you unless there is an exception under the National Privacy Principles. Please contact us on 1300 300 520 if there is a change in your information, or if you believe the information we hold in our database to be inaccurate.

We do take all reasonable action to make sure your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

We attempt to keep the content of the site up to date. However, we do not warrant the accuracy of the content. The content on the site is liable to change at any time.

Prices quoted on this site should be used as a guide only as they may change from time to time.

'Cookies' & and Other Web Technologies

We use 'cookie' technology and IP addresses only to obtain non-personal information from on-line visitors to provide you with the best possible personalised on-line experience. To do this we do keep track of browsers (eg., Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari) and the operating system (eg., Windows, Macintosh) used by the visitor, and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service provider. We also track the total number of visitors to our site in an aggregate form to allow us to update and improve our site. Personally identifiable information is not extracted in this process. This helps us keep our site fresh and interesting to our visitors. Cookie technology also helps us deliver content tailored to a visitor’s interests. You may disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do disable cookies, we may be unable to optimise your visit to our site and you may experience some errors.

Safeguards

We regularly check to ensure our internal procedures meet our policy requirements. We also use our best efforts to be sure that third parties who work with us, agree to protect any personal information that they acquire in order to serve our passengers.

Links to Other Sites

We do have some links to sites which we feel will be of interest and use to our customers. When we do, we try to link only with related and partner sites that share our values. However, we are not responsible for the content or accuracy of other sites linked to this site. The inclusion of other links does not imply that we endorse the linked site and you use the links at your own risk. If you visit, or are directed to another site, you should review their privacy and other policies.

Images on this site

Other Information

We reserve the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the site, to fulfil your request, or to cooperate in any legal investigation.

Questions

If you would like us to update, change, or delete information we have about you (subject to any applicable legal exceptions), would like to opt out of receiving further information, or have questions about our privacy policy, please send an e-mail to info@tassielink.com.au, complete our online contact form, or contact us on 1300 300 520 within Australia or international +6103 6230 900

Thanks again for visiting the www.tassielink.com.au website.